2nd UITP INDIA BUS SEMINAR ON SMART AND SUSTAINABLE BUS SOLUTIONS



  
  
 
 
  • Seminar
29/03/2016
Add to Calendar
30/03/2016
Delhi
  • New Delhi

About: 

Introduction

  • Bus is the key mode of mass transit in the major cities in India
  • More than 150,000 buses are operated by state transport undertakings (STUs) in India
  • Carry around 70 million people every day
  • After the launch of Jn-NURM scheme (Phase I and II), the production capacity of Indian bus manufacturer has increased to 50,000 per annum
  • However, it is still very low compared to that of the Peoples’ Republic of China where the production capacity is around 550,000 buses every year

Challenges

  • Inadequate “Class of Service” – perceived as poor man’s choice.
  • Policy and investment challenges
  • Model shift from motorised private modes

Iniatives 

  • Government of India has launched two flagship programmes – 100 Smart Cities and Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) for 500 cities (with population of 100,000 or more) with a funding of $8 billion and $8.3 billion respectively
  • The smart cities initiative, focus will be on core infrastructure service, whereas, AMRUT will adopt a project approach to ensure basic infrastructure services.
  • Both the mission highlights the importance of the efficient Urban Mobility and Public Transport
  • This can’t be achieved without strengthening buses

Why Delhi as Host City?

Delhi has many unique features, including:

  • 213 kms of Metro Lines
  • More than 6,000 buses (Operated by DTC and Delhi Transit on Unified Time Table),
  • Around 7 million ridership
  • Only city in the country to have entire public transport fleet on CNG
  • Continued clean technology, sustainability, safety, security, modal integration and technology adaptation to be strategized

Key Objectives

The objective of the seminar is to bring the importance of bus based public transport system to the fore, to deliberate on ways of making buses available to every resident of the city with participation of experts from around the world and the country who may share their knowledge and expertise in the following broad areas while giving everyone the opportunity to take back valuable learning.  

  • Policy framework of PT bus system
  • Explore financing model for sustainable bus transport
  • New bus technologies including electric, hybrid etc.
  • Contracting options to promote PPP

 

 

 

Speakers: 

Programme: 

Day 1 – March 29, 2016 (Tuesday)

09:15 – 09:45

Registration

09:45 – 10:30

Opening Session: Inauguration

Welcome Address: M Ramsekhar, ED and Joint CEO, DIMTS Limited, New Delhi

Address:

Rajendra Kumar Kataria, IAS, Vice President, Association of State Road Transport Undertaking (ASRTU) and Managing Director, Karnataka State Road Transport Corporation, Bengaluru

Dr. Ekroop Caur, IAS, MD, Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation / Chairperson, UITP India Board, Bengaluru

Keynote Address: KK Sharma, IAS, Chief Secretary, Government of NCT of Delhi, New Delhi

Vote of Thanks

10:30 – 11:30

Session I: Contextualizing Public Transport  

Chair: Sanjay Bandopadhyaya, IAS, CEO, National Automotive Testing and R&D Infrastructure Project (NATRiP)

Speakers:

Urban Development and Public Transport

Siddharth Pandit, CIDCO Smart City Chair, National Institute of Urban Affairs, New Delhi

The contribution of public transport to the competitiveness of cities

Jerome Pourbaix, Head of Policy & Outreach, UITP, Brussels

Mobility in megacities of Developing Countries - A Case Study of Delhi

Dr. Geetam Tiwari, Chair Professor, TRIPP- IIT Delhi

Public Transport in Developing countries

Nupur Gupta, Senior Transport Specialist, World Bank Group, India

Question and Answers

11:30 – 12:00

Coffee Break and Networking

12:00 – 13:30

Session II: Bus Contracting and Commercial Structuring 

Chair: M Ramsekhar, Executive Director and Joint CEO, DIMTS Limited

Speakers:

Bus Contracting – the Singapore Experience

Choi Chik Cheong, Deputy Director, Land Transport Authority, Singapore 

Bus Contracting Model – Public Private Partnership 

Abhijit Sarkar, Chief (Road Transport), DIMTS Limited, India

Bus Contracting in India - A case study of Ahmedabad BRT

D. Thara, Municipal Commissioner and Chairman, Ahmedabad Janmarg Limited, India

Contracting in Bus Operations – Way Forward

Amit Bhatt, Strategy Head – Integrated Urban Transport, World Resource Institute India

13:30 – 14:30

Lunch Break and Networking

14:30 – 16:00

Session III: Features of Efficient Bus System 

Chair: Dr. Ekroop Caur, Managing Director, Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation, Bengaluru 

Speakers:

Integrated Public Transport Planning for Urban Regions: an international best practice

Prabhu Dhandapani, Transport Planner (Middle East), PTV MENA Region, Dubai

Planning and Scheduling system to enhance Fleet Efficiency 

Dr. Jagdish D. Patil, General Manager, BEST Undertaking, India

Role of IT in Bus Operations – from theory to practice

Manish Kumar, SVP - IT, DIMTS Limited, India

UITP - EU Bus Projects – Preparing for tomorrow today

Michele Tozzi, Project Senior Manager, UITP-EU Project, Brussels

BRT Basics: Best practices from around the World

Shreya Gadepalli, Regional Director, ITDP Chennai, India

Question and Answers

16:00 – 16:30

Coffee Break and Networking

16:30 – 18:00

Session IV: Bus Technology

Chair: P. S. Ananda Rao, Executive Director, Association of State Road Transport Undertakings, New Delhi

Speakers:

Cleaner and more efficient buses: technologies and global best practices

Dr. Anup Bandivadekar, Passenger Vehicles Program Director, International Council on Clean Transportation (ICCT), USA

ZERO EMISSION Electrified Transportation

Jie Zhang, Managing Director to South Asia, BYD Auto Industry Co. Ltd., China

Hybrid Bus For MMRDA

Michail Voigt, Senior Sales Manager, Siemens AG, Germany 

Zoeb Karampurwala, Asst. General Manager - Vehicle IntegrationTata Motors Limited

Automatic Transmission Technology for City Buses

Salil Gupta, Director – Commercial, Allisson Transmission India Pvt. Ltd., India

Reimaging Public Bus Transport in India

Kishor Patil, Chief Executive Officer, KPIT Technologies Ltd, India

18:00 – 18:15

Closing and ValedictorySession 

 Address by:  Pankaj Kumar, IAS, Vice-chairman & Managing Director, Gujarat State Road Transport Corporation, Ahmedabad

Vote of Thanks: Pavitra Roy, EVP - Business Development, Delhi Integrated Multi-Modal Transit System Limited, Delhi

 

Day II – March 30, 2016 (For registered members only)

10:00 – 10:30

Introduction – ISBT Kashmere Gate

10:30 – 11:30

Visit to Operations Control Centre

 
 

Registration: 

Registration

Registration to the Seminar on “2nd UITP India Bus Seminar on Smart and Sustainable Bus Solutions” is open to UITP members and non-members. Please send the enclosed registration form duly filled-in by post or fax or by e-mail D. C. Prakash, Head, UITP India Regional Office, Bangalore. The last date for registration is March 21, 2016.

The following fee is applicable for the participants of the Seminar and the payment should be made in INR by Indian delegates through DD addressing and by Euro by Overseas delegates

 

Members

Non-Members

Domestic

INR 5,000

INR 8,000

Foreign Delegates

250 Euros

400 Euros

Note: 25% discount shall be provided to participants who register on or before February 28th, 2016.

Payment Procedure

  • All the domestic delegates can make the registration fee payment through DD drawn in favor of “Delhi Integrated Multi Modal Transit Systems Ltd” Payable at Delhi.
  • The registration fee payment by the overseas delegates may be made through bank transfer to the following account.
  • All bank charges are to be borne by the delegates.

 

DIMTS Bank Account Reference

Account Name:                                  

DELHI INTEGRATED MULTI-MODAL TRANSIT   SYSTEM LIMITED

Bank Name:                           

HDFC BANK

Name of the Branch Address: 

NO. 3909-3912, HAMILTON ROAD, MORI GATE ,KASHMERE GATE,

DELHI-110006

MICR code of the Bank:            

110240055

Account Number: 

03308640000085

RTGS/NEFT Code:

HDFC0000330

Swift Code:

HDFCINBBDEL

 

Terms and Conditions

  • Registration will be confirmed upon receipt of your registration form.
  • Deadline for registration is March 21, 2016 and after that delegates will have to register on the spot.
  • Full payment must be made along with the registration or just after the registration but before March 21, 2016.
  • After receipt of the fee, a confirmation letter will be issued to the delegates.
  • Delegates are requested to bring the confirmation letter to the Seminar and present it at the registration counter as a proof of their registration.
  • No registration cancellation applies. A substitute colleague will be accepted provided the organizers receive written notice.
  • Delegates who wish to receive an invitation for their VISA application are requested first to pay the participation fee and send a copy of their passport to the attention of the personnel indicated below. Request for letter of invitations may be sent along with the registration form. Should the delegate not be granted his / her VISA, the participation fee will be reimbursed (less bank charges) on providing a proof from the Embassy or Consulate. This proof is to be sent to the attention of the personnel indicated above.
  • All speakers and topics are correct at the time of printing, Organizers reserve the right to substitute and cancel or alter the contents and timings of the program for reasons beyond their control.
  • Organizers reserve the right to make any amendment to the Seminar details without prior notice.
  • UITP reserves the right to make amendments to the programme or any related activities at its discretion.

Event Venue

 

Stein Auditorium

India Habitat Centre

Lodhi Road.

New Delhi – 110003

www.indiahabitat.org

 

 

Contact Office

D. C. Prakash, Head of India Office

UITP India Liaison Office, BMTC Shanthinagar Bus Station Complex, 2nd Floor,

K. H. Road, Bangalore 560027,

Tel: +91-80-22952555, Fax: +91-80-22952431,

Mobile: +91- 7760991456, E-mail:prakash@uitp.org 

 

 

Practical information: 

For Hotel Reservations at Delhi:

Special accommodation rates have been negotiated with the hotels which are within walking distance or short ride to the Seminar Venue.  Details of hotels are given below (delegates may contact the hotels directly and book at their cost only)

 

1)    Taj Palace

Sardar Patel Marg, Diplomatic Enclave, New Delhi 110 021

Tel: +91 11 6650 3582,   M: +91 88606 24464,  E-mail: priya.rekhi@tajhotels.com www.tajhotels.com

Room Category

Room Rate

Inclusions

Luxury Rooms

INR 13,000/- plus taxes

Buffet Breakfast & Wifi

               

2)    The Claridges Hotels & Resorts 

12 Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Road, New Delhi 110 011 

Tel: +91 11 3955 5000, +91 11 3955 5108, M: +91 81301 84455  

E-mail: apoorav.bhatla@claridges.com    www.claridges.com

Room Category

Room Rate

Inclusions

Deluxe Room- Single

INR 9,500/- plus Taxes

Buffet Breakfast

Deluxe Room-Double

INR 9,700/- plus Taxes

Buffet Breakfast

Claridges Room-Single

INR 11,000/- plus Taxes

Buffet Breakfast

Claridges Room-Double

INR 11,200/- plus Taxes

Buffet Breakfast

Club Room-Single

INR 13,000/- plus Taxes

Buffet Breakfast

Club Room - Double

INR 13,200/- plus Taxes

Buffet Breakfast

 

3.    The  Lodhi

Lodhi Road, New Delhi 110 003

      Tel: +91 11 4363 3333 Fax: +91 11 4363 3335,  Mobile: +91 99993 61801

      E-mail: patrickjohn@thelodhi.com

Room Category

Room Rate

Inclusions

Lodhi Deluxe Room

INR 25000/- Plus Taxes

Buffet Breakfast &Wifi

Lodhi Premier Room

INR 28500/- Plus Taxes

Buffet Breakfast &Wifi

 

4.    Hotel The  Royal Plaza

19, Ashoka Road, New Delhi 110 001

      Tel: +91 11 4355 5555, Fax: +91 11 4355 5556,  E-mail: ritu@hoteltheroyalplaza.com

 

Room Category

Room Rate

Inclusions

Deluxe Standard Room -Single

INR 6000/- Plus Taxes

Buffet Breakfast, Wifi & one way transfer

Deluxe Standard Room -Double

INR 7000/- Plus Taxes

Buffet Breakfast, Wifi & one way transfer

Royal Suite - Single

INR 9500/- Plus Taxes

Buffet Breakfast, Wifi & one way transfer

Royal Suite - Double

INR 10500/- Plus Taxes

Buffet Breakfast, Wifi & one way transfer

 

Speakers: 

Partners: 

Host

Supported by

 

Sponsors

Diamond
Platinum

Gold

                              

Silver

\               

 

                   

          

                              

 

                

Media Partner